Connect With us: Facebook Twitter Linkedin Facebook Google Plus Pintrest

  • kishan.gurung33
  • 977-9851001832

Nepal Visa Information

Nepal makes things easy for foreign travelers. Visa to Nepal will be available on your arrival upon entry point. Make the process easier by getting and filling up a copy of visa application form, having a required visa fee in USD cash, and two passport sized photographs ready available.

Nationals of SAARC countries and China need visa while visiting Nepal while Indian nationals do not require visa. However Indian citizens should show a valid identity like passport, voter's identity card or any identity card issued by the Government of India. In case of exception, Temporary identity card with photographs issued by Nepal-based Indian Diplomatic missions is considered as valid certificate. No identification will be needed for children under the age of 10 years.

Other non-Nepali visitors do not need visa to be in Nepal for three days. Visa is compulsory for staying over the initial period of three days. For the tourists during their re-entry in Nepal, free visa will be provided in a condition that they stay at least for 15 days in the country in that visa year.

Tourist Entry visa can be obtained from Nepal Embassy/Consulate or Mission Offices abroad, or at the following Immigration offices in Nepal:

  • Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu
  • Kakarbhitta, Jhapa (Eastern Nepal)
  • Birgunj, Parsa (Central Nepal)
  • Kodari, Sindhupalchowk (Northern Border)
  • Belhiya, Bhairahawa (Rupandehi, Western Nepal)
  • Jamuna, Nepalgunj (Banke, Mid-Western Nepal)
  • Mohana, Dhangadhi (Kailali, Far-Western Nepal)
  • Gaddachauki, Mahendranagar (Kanchanpur, Far-Western Nepal)

Tourist Visa Fee and Duration

  • Multiple Entry – 15 Days – USD 25 or Equivalent Nepali Currency
  • Multiple Entry – 30 Days – USD 40 or Equivalent Nepali Currency
  •  Multiple Entry –90 Days – USD 100 or Equivalent Nepali Currency

Tourist Visa Extension

  • Visa Extension fee for 15 days or less is USD 30 or equivalent Nepali currency and visa extension for more than 15 days is USD 2 per day
  • Tourist visa can be extended for a maximum period of 150 days in a single visa year (January—December)

Gratis Visa

  • For the tourists from SAARC countries except India, Gratis visa for 30 days will be available

Transit Visa
Transit visa for one day can be obtained from Immigration Offices at the entry points upon the production of departure flight ticket via Tribhuvan International Airport by paying USD 5 or equivalent Nepali currency.

Please click here to download Nepal Tourist Visa Application Form !

Contact Information

Swiss-Nepal Family Trekking & Expedition
J.P.Road, Thamel, Kathmandu, Nepal
Tel: 977-1-4212739, 4212911
Cell: 977-9851001832
E-mail: info@snftrekking.com
Web: www.snftrekking.com

Associated With

Associated

Like Us on Facebook

Recommended By

  • CNN
  • Neuezuercherzeitung
  • Pacific Club
  • Theguardian
  • Lonely Planet